Prickly Pear Seed Oil: Nature's Best Anti Aging Oil

Prickly Pear Seed Oil: Nature's Best Anti Aging Oil

What is Prickly Pear Seed Oil

Meet your new skincare must-have! Prickly Pear Seed Oil is a rare but commonly used beauty oil that comes from the prickly pear cactus’ native to the deserts of - you guessed it - Morocco! 


Prickly Pear Seed Oil has been used for centuries for both healing and culinary purposes. Versatile in its traditional use for treating scars, wounds, in recent times it has been proved extremely effective in reducing the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines, preventing premature wrinkles, brighten under eye circles, calm redness and irritation, and even complexion.



How is it made?

Prickly Pear Seed Oil can be costly because of the method of procuring the seeds and the oil itself. It takes a huge amount of prickly pear seeds to produce a bottle of oil - in fact about 1 ton of prickly pears will only yield about 1 litre of prickly pear seed oil! It also takes 36 hours to complete the process of making just that same 1 litre of prickly pear seed oil.


Learn more about the production of Prickly Pear Seed Oil here


What are the key nutrients in prickly pear seed oil?

Containing high concentrations of both Vitamin K and Vitamin E make Prickly Pear seed oil a winner when it comes to skincare. Prickly Pear Seed Oil is known for having 150% more Vitamin E than even argan oil. 


Vitamin E is widely known for it’s skin care benefits including antioxidants that fight off free radicals and pollution, promote cell regrowth and regeneration, reduce the look of hyperpigmentation, heal scar tissue, and improve skin texture.


Vitamin K is known to aid in blood clotting, and strengthen blood capillaries, adding to the look of supple, full-looking skin. Vitamin K’s skincare benefits also include cell growth stimulation, complexion brightening properties, preserving skin elasticity, combatting skin concerns like acne, and reducing the look of under eye dark circles.


In addition to this, of all of the plant oils, prickly pear seeds contain the highest concentration of unsaturated essential fatty acids.These essential fatty acids promote wound healing, treat breakouts, and moisturize skin without being too greasy or heavy. Unsaturated fatty acids like palmitic acid (Omega 7) are necessary for anti aging and skin elasticity, which skin stops producing as we age.


Read more about Prickly Pear Seed Oil’s Vital Components


Beauty Nut Prickly Pear Seed Oil infographic



Key benefits of using prickly pear seed oil 

Nature’s perfect combination of beneficial vitamins and minerals make Prickly Pear Seed Oil an amazing addition to any skincare routine! No matter what your skincare concerns are Prickly Pear Seed Oil is amazing for:

  • Anti aging 
  • Reducing wrinkles & fine lines 
  • Brightening skin complexion
  • Reducing the look of dark circles  
Beauty Nut Age Defying Before & After

Why Invest in Clean Beauty Products like Prickly Pear Seed Oil

Clean, organic beauty products are on the rise, and for good reason. With so many harmful pollutants in the air, and numerous chemicals found in many of our day-to-day products, consumers are looking for beauty products that not only effectively address their needs, but are actually good for them. There is a shift happening, where consumers are becoming more aware of what they put in and on their bodies. With products like Prickly Pear Seed Oil, you will see dramatic results and skin benefits, while reducing your risk of causing harmful health side-effects. Trust us, it’s worth the investment in yourself! 

Beauty Nut Age Defying Prickly Peer Seed Oil

Add Prickly Pear Seed Oil to your skin care routine! 

Read more

5 Ways to Enhance Your Quarantine Skin

5 Ways to Enhance Your Quarantine Skin

5 Ways to Use Argan Oil in Your Skincare Routine

5 Ways to Use Argan Oil in Your Skincare Routine

Introducing our ALL NEW Beauty Nut Hand Sanitizer

Introducing our ALL NEW Beauty Nut Hand Sanitizer

Comments

Be the first to comment.
All comments are moderated before being published.